Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website or become a client.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 29, 2019.

What I Collect / Store

I collect and store the following information from clients:

  • Name and pen name/s
  • Contact information including your email address, mailing address, and phone number
  • Project information to include project name and services rendered
  • Billing information: When you are invoiced for services, that is done via Zoho Books. You are then routed to the third-party payment provider of your choice (PayPal, Stripe, etc), and your information bypasses my database entirely. As a note, I reserve the right to change my payment processor at any time for any reason.

What I Do with the Information I Gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • I may use the information to improve my products and services.
  • I may periodically send emails to inform you of policy changes, tax information, and also promotional / informational emails regarding services.
  • I send out holiday cards either via email or snail mail.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

How I Use Cookies & Log Data

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. Some web applications can tailor their operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyze data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to visitor needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website by enabling me to monitor which pages visitors find useful and which they do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with me.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of certain websites.

Log Data: My website server may automatically collect and store information, including information that a visitors’ browser sends whenever they visit a website. This log data may include, but is not limited to, Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using my site, the visitor’s operating system, the date and time of access to my site, geolocation information (country only), type of device, cookie data, and browser signatures. One of the services I use is Hotjar in order to better understand visitors’ needs and to optimize this website and experience. Hotjar provides data on visitor traffic such as how much time is spent on which pages, which links are clicked, and how much time is spent on individual pages. This helps me to build and maintain my website with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data, which is captured and stored only in anonymized form. Neither I nor or any service I subscribe to will use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details on Hotjar’s privacy policy, click this link.

Links to Other Websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to my using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing me at anne@victoryediting.com. You can also unsubscribe to my newsletter at any time via the link included at the bottom of every newsletter I send out.

You can opt out of allowing Hotjar to collect or store of data about your usage of my site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

I will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless I am required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email me at anne@victoryediting.com.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.